Bobcats News · Football, Volleyball & Cross Country Honored tonight at Board Meeting


The All District Football, Volleyball players along with all Regional Qualifiers in Cross Country will be recognized by our Skidmore Tynan ISD School Board tonight at 6:00pm at HS Cafeteria.

The following students athletes received All District Honors.   Congrats to all of our Bobcats and Ladycats for a successful Fall Season!

VOLLEYBALL 

1st team All District

Jackie Hernandez

Katryna Hernandez

Jasmine Terry

2nd Team All District

Samantha Tovar

Alexis Weiding

Laikyn Lopez

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Olivarez

Avea Gonzales

2018 Academic All District List

Sophomore: Jasmine Terry

Senior: Samantha Tovar

Freshman: Mari Gonzales

Senior: Elizabeth Olivarez

Senior: Laikyn Lopez

Junior: Avea Gonzales

Sophomore: Brianna Flores

Junior: Katryna Hernandez

Junior: Jackie Hernandez

Senior: Alexis Wieding

Freshman: Ella Jostes

FOOTBALL 

1st Team ALL DISTRICT OFFENSE

Thomas Puentes OFFENSIVE LINE
Storm Toelken RUNNING BACK
Logen Schanen RUNNING BACK
Peyton Schmidt TIGHT END
Stephen Moreno QUARTERBACK

 

2nd Team ALL DISTRICT OFFENSE

Cole Terry RUNNING BACK
Declan McCarn OFFENSIVE LINE
Mateo Arteaga OFFENSIVE LINE
Patrick Krueger OFFENSIVE LINE
Marcus Hinojosa OFFENSIVE LINE

 

1st Team ALL DISTRICT DEFENSE

Miguel Barrera LINEBACKER
Klay Alvarado LINEBACKER
Peyton Schmidt DEFENSIVE END
Marcus Hinojosa DEFENSIVE LINE
Kade Florence DEFENSIVE BACK

2nd Team ALL DISTRICT DEFENSE

Cole Terry LINEBACKER
Brenden Boales DEFENSIVE END
Thomas Puentes DEFENSIVE LINE
Edward Soto DEFENSIVE BACK
Jesse Sabala DEFENSIVE BACK

HONORABLE MENTION ALL DISTRICT

Izaiah Garcia DEFENSIVE BACK
John Rodriguez DEFENSIVE  LINE
Israel Martinez TIGHT END
 

CROSS COUNTRY   

Girls- Team District CHAMPIONS 2018

Yaneli Aguilar- 1st team All-district, Ind. and team reg. qual.

Eddika Hernandez- 1st team All-district, Ind. and team reg. qual.

Mariella Gonzales- 1st team All-district, Ind. and team reg. qual.

Kiersten Magana- 1st team All-district, Ind. and team reg. qual.

Samantha Gutierrez- 1st team All-district, Ind. and team reg.qual

Destiny Magana- 2nd team All-district, team reg. qual.

Katryna Hernandez- 2nd team All-district, team reg. qual.

 Boys- Team District Runner-up

Alex Aguilar, Jr.- 1st team All-district, Ind. and team reg. qual.

Chris Olivarez- 1st team All-district, Ind. and team reg. qual.

Alton Hensch- 2nd team All-district, team reg. qual.

Matthew Nelson- 2nd team All-district, team reg. qual.

Justin Bronaugh- team reg. qual.

Isaick Estrada- team reg. qual.

Tyler Salinas- team reg. qual.