Multiple Teams · Boys & Girls Varsity Cross Country Teams Win District!


The boys and girls cross country team won the District title on Thursday Oct 13th.

 

Cross Country Meet Results

Meet:             29-3A District Meet- West Guth Park                       Date: 13 October 2016

Varsity Girls: Team CHAMPIONS                      Varsity Boys: Team CHAMPIONS

Team Regional Qualifiers                                     Team Regional Qualifiers

Varsity Girls: out of 38 girls                                 Varsity Boys: out of 36 boys

2 miles                                                                         3 miles

Felicia Ortiz- 13:00, 1st CHAMPION (2x)**             Marcus Sarate- 18:19, 2nd District Runner-up**

Mireyna Solis- 13:13, 2nd Dist. Runner-up (2x)**      George Trevino- 18:29, 5th **

Allie Rodriguez- 13:42, 4th **                                      Kalvin Martin- 18:32, 7th **

Brianna Olivares- 15:01, 10th **                                 Alex Aguilar, Jr.- 19:12, 13th

Katryna Hernandez- 16:15, 18th                                 Marshall Martin- 19:57, 17th

Brittnie Briseno- 16:32, 21st                                        Justin Hernandez- 21:45, 28th

Catrina Soto- 16:34, 22nd                                            Matthew Nelson- 21:58, 30th

 

Coach Luna’s Comments:

What an amazing race our varsity teams had the day of district.  I told them throughout the season district needed to be the best race, and we needed to challenge ourselves every day, every meet to prepare for this one day.  The Bobcats and Lady Cats stepped up to the challenge.  They competed with everything they had!  The amount of improvement from last season to this season was just awesome.  The varsity girls are the BACK-TO-BACK district champions. We only had 3 returners from last season and 4 brand new girls!  The boys were last place last season, and this season, they are the district champions, talk about turning it all around!!  What this day meant to all of us cannot be explained.  The early morning practices, the dedication, the discipline, the focus, the multi-sport athletes, all of it came together for us on this day.  We cannot be anymore thankful and grateful for this opportunity, this challenge, this honor.

Both teams advanced to the cross country regional meet hosted by the Islanders on Saturday, Oct. 29th, 2016.

 

JR. HIGH DISTRICT CC MEET RESULTS 

JHG:                                                                           JHB:

2 miles                                                                         2 miles

7th grade girls                                                              7th grade boys

Eddika Hernandez- 14:19, CHAMPION                   Buddy Rodriguez- 17:11, 6th

Yaneli Aguilar- 14:24, District Runner-up

Chaselyn Cochran- 18:48, 6th

 

8th grade girls                                                              8th grade boys

Nickole Stroman- 16:18, District Runner-up              Isaick Estrada- 14:27, 3rd

Jada Alvarado- 17:42, 7th                                            Justin Bronaugh- 17:54, 9th

Jake Rosenbaum- 18:48, 10th